欢迎访问木玛升学网-免费找学校、免费查专业、免费升学辅导
  • 手机版 木玛升学网手机版 微信扫描访问
    木玛升学网手机版
  • 公众号 木玛升学网公众号 微信扫描关注
    木玛升学网公众号
首页 学习资料 2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元检测2016年秋

2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元检测2016年秋

栏目:学习资料 发布时间:2021-03-18 15:45:33 阅读量:121

学习完高三英语知识后大家不要忘记做检测题进行巩固,通过做检测题能够发现自己没掌握的英语知识点,从而尽快掌握住这些内容,为此下面学大教育网为大家带来2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元检测2016年秋,希望大家能够认真利用这些英语题。

Ⅰ.用所给词的适当形式填空

1.His father seems pleased (please) with his results.

2.Don’t drink polluted(pollute) water,because it carries some disease.

3.Some of the people invited(invite) to the party couldn’t come.

4.There is a car parked(park) outside the house.

5.We were inspired(inspire) by the inspiring(inspire) news.

6.Why are you looking so disappointed(disappoint)?

7.With his broken (break) English, he can’t make himself understood.

8.Did you attend the meeting held(hold) yesterday?

9.When he saw the letter, he became excited(excite).

10.The first textbook written(write) for teaching English as a foreign language came out in the 16th century.

Ⅱ.单项填空

1.Mrs.White showed her students some old maps________from the library.

A.to borrow B.to be borrowed C.borrowed D.borrowing

答案 C

解析 句意为:怀特老师给学生们看了一些从图书馆里借来的旧地图。old maps与borrow之间是逻辑上的被动关系,由句中的动词showed可知此动作已经发生,可排除不定式短语作后置定语,即可排除A、B两项;D项表示主动或进行,也不符合语境;C项表示被动或完成,符合语境。

2.In April,thousands of holidaymakers remained______abroad due to the volcanic ash cloud.

A.sticking B.stuck C.to be stuck D.to have stuck

答案 B

解析 句意为:四月份,由于火山灰云的影响,成千上万的度假者被滞留在海外。空格处用过去分词stuck表示“被卡住”,引申为“被滞留”,符合句意;现在分词表示动作正在进行;动词不定式表示将要发生的动作,不符合句意。

3.So far nobody has claimed the money________in the library.

A.discovered B.to be discovered C.discovering D.having discovered

答案 A

解析 句意为:迄今为止,没有人认领在图书馆里发现的钱。本题考查非谓语动词作定语,因discover与money之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用过去分词作定语。

4.I’m calling to enquire about the position________in yesterday’s China Daily.

A.advertised B.to be advertised C.advertising D.having advertised

答案 A

解析 句意为:我打电话来咨询一下有关昨天在《中国日报》上刊登广告(招聘)的职位。advertised...是过去分词短语作后置定语,被修饰词position与advertise是被动关系。

5.A great number of students________said they were forced to practise the piano.

A.to question B.to be questioned C.questioned D.questioning

答案 C

解析 句意为:许多被调查的学生说,他们是被迫练习弹钢琴的。句中空格处作定语,修饰名词students,且二者之间是被动关系,可排除A、D两项;而B项不定式是表示将来的被动,与句中said的时态不符,故选C项。

6.Don’t use words or phrases ________ only to people with specific knowledge.

A.being known B.having been known C.to be known D.known

答案 D

解析 句意为:不要用那些只有专业人士才认识的单词或短语。words or phrases应是被认识,因此,应用过去分词known作后置定语表示被动。

7.Mr.Smith,________of the________speech,started to read a novel.

A.tired;boring B.tiring;bored C.tired;bored D.tiring;boring

答案 A

解析 过去分词修饰的是人,现在分词修饰的是物,所以此题选择A。

8.The pilot asked all the passengers on board to remain________as the plane was making a landing.

A.seat B.seating C.seated D.to be seating

答案 C

解析 seated在这儿起形容词的作用,作remain的表语,“保持原来的状态”。

9.This is the problem________so quickly last evening.

A.having been settled B.settle

C.be settled D.settled

答案 D

解析 句子的表语the problem和settle之间存在着动宾关系,此处考查的是过去分词作后置定语的用法。

10.I don’t know the girl________in the storm.

A.to catch B.caught C.catching D.to be catching

答案 B

解析 句子的宾语the girl和catch之间存在着动宾关系,此处考查的是过去分词作后置定语的用法。

11.The little boy ________ by his father left home last night.

A.having been scolded B.to be scolded C.scolded D.who has been scolded

答案 C

解析 scolded by his father过去分词短语作后置定语,表被动完成,相当于定语从句who was scolded by his father。

12.The ________ look on his face showed that he hadn’t expected it.

A.astonished B.astonishing C.being astonished D.having astonished

答案 A

解析 分词作定语修饰名词置于名词之前时,一般只能用单个的分词,不能使用being done或having done来修饰,由此排除C项和D项;修饰look/expression等表示“表情”的单词时,多用过去分词,不用现在分词,由此排除B项,确定答案为astonished。

13.His ability________in those years was praised by all of us.

A.showing B.be showing C.shown D.was shown

答案 C

解析 句子的主干部分是His ability was praised by all of us.,句子的主语his ability和show之间存在着动宾关系,所以要选择C。

14.There is a big dog________to a fence outside the house.

A.tying B.tied C.to tie D.ties

答案 B

解析 There is a dog.是句子的主干部分,dog和tie之间存在着动宾关系,此处考查的是过去分词作后置定语的用法。

15.The Olympic Games, ________ in 776 B.C.,did not include women players until 1912.

A.first played B.to be first played C.first playing D.to be first playing

答案 A

解析 由the Olympic Games与play之间的被动关系可以排除表示主动关系的C项和D项;过去分词短语to be first played作定语应表示将来要发生的事情,根据句子中的时间状语“in 776 B.C”.可排除B项;过去分词短语“first played”既可以表示被动关系,又可以表示该动作发生在过去。

Ⅲ.阅读填空

The traditional American school year begins in late August or early September.It ends in May or June,followed by summer vacation.__1__Because long ago,young people had to help their families harvest the summer crops.At least this is what people today may think.__2__A recent report from an education policy center at Indiana University explored the historical roots of the traditional school calendar.

In the early days of the United States,children were not required to attend school.School calendars depended on local needs.__3__They worked on family farms during the other months.City schools were often open much longer,some for eleven months of the year.

After the Civil War,more and more people saw the need for a system of required education.__4__Many city schools wanted a shorter year and a longer summer break.The schools were often crowded.There was no modern air conditioning.Hot days would make it difficult to learn.Many rural educators,however,pushed for a longer school year.They thought it would keep children safe from industrial dangers when there were few child­labor laws.

So the traditional school calendar was a compromise(折中).The average school year used to be one hundred and seventy days.Times have not changed much.__5__But some experts think the traditional school calendar needs to change because the needs of the nation have changed.This thinking has led some schools to keep students in class longer.

A.Why such a long break?

B.Today the common average is one hundred and eighty days.

C.Americans think highly of their traditional school calendar.

D.Most schools had similar school calendars.

E.But the reason has more to it.

F.Students in rural areas went to school for no more than six months of the year.

G.But they had different ideas for the calendar.

答案 21.A 22.E 23.F 24.G 25.B

Ⅳ.短文改错

My car just wouldn’t move any further.It was dead,and I was a few miles far\ away from anywhere on a cold,wet night.I decided walk around a little before accepting I’d have to spend the night in the car.Maybe I find a telephone.Actually,I didn’t have to walk far before I found a small house standing a field with a light from the sitting room.I knocked at the door and was when a pleasant old man opened the door listened to my story carefully.He said he had no telephone,and wasn’t one within walking distance, offered to come and look at my car.

Ⅴ.书面表达

目前,学校存在少数学生考试作弊的现象。某英文杂志社拟对此现象向中学生征文,标题为“My Opinion on Cheating in Examinations”。

请根据下列提示用英语写一篇征文稿。

作弊的主要原因 考试偏多、偏难 不用功,懒惰 取悦父母、老师 个人看法 作弊不对,违反校规 要诚实,努力学习 …… 注意:1.短文必须包括所有内容要点,可适当发挥;

2.短文标题与开头已写好,但不计入总词数;

3.词数100左右。

My Opinion on Cheating in Examinations

Nowadays more and more students are found to cheat in the exams.

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

参考范文

My Opinion on Cheating in Examinations

Nowadays more and more students are found to cheat in the exams.Reasons may vary from person to person.Anyway, they can be generalized as follows:

To begin with, with endless examinations flooding in, some students may have difficulty working them out.Also, some students are too lazy to focus their attention on their studies.Besides, others cheat for high scores to please their parents and teachers.

Personally,I think it is wrong to cheat in the exams,for one thing,it goes against the rules of schools; for another,it’ll result in the crisis of one’s honesty.Therefore, we should devote ourselves to study and try to make progress with our own efforts.

2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元检测2016年秋学大教育网为大家带来过了,希望大家学完高三英语知识后能够养成做检测题的好习惯,这样大家记忆知识点会更加牢固,英语学习成绩自然能够得以提升。

文章来源于网络,如有版权问题请联系我们删除!

文章底部图片

推荐阅读 2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元检测题 2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元过关检测附解析 2016年秋高三数学必修五不等式单元检测题 2016年秋高三英语必修五Life in the future同步检测题 2016年秋高三英语必修五unit1重点词汇整理 人教版高三英语必修五unit1基础检测题

想了解更多木玛升学网的 学习资料 资讯,请访问: 学习资料

本文来源:https://fudao.55zs.com/content/detail/26880

上一条: 2016年秋高三英语必修五Unit1单元过关检测附解析 下一条: 2016年秋高三英语必修五Life in the future同步检测题

网友评论 我要评论
暂无数据
我要评论
  • 取消
热门应用
初中辅导
高中辅导
简介
关于我们
联系我们
用户注册协议
用户隐私保护协议
-->
合作加盟
网站地图
友情链接
联系方式
咨询热线:400-1150-155
意见邮箱: mumaedu@qq.com
  • 木玛升学网公众号 微信扫描关注
    木玛升学网公众号
© 2010-2021 成都木玛教育咨询有限公司 版权所有 蜀ICP备18032581号-2
登录广告
获取验证码
请点击刷新

微信扫描二维码关注登录

当前微信帐号还未绑定手机号,请先绑定登录!
获取验证码
我已阅读并同意 用户协议隐私政策
0元领
辅导资料